Esports Guides

PGL CS2 Major Singapore 2026: Dates, Format & Betting Guide

Dates, venue, format, prize money and how teams qualify for the first CS2 Major in Southeast Asia, plus CS2 betting markets with real odds.

By GGLBET Editorial Team Updated 13 Oct 2026 14 min read

PGL CS2 Major Singapore 2026: Dates, Format & Betting Guide

The PGL CS2 Major Singapore 2026 runs from 25 November to 13 December 2026. Its last four days, 10 to 13 December, are played at the Singapore Indoor Stadium in Kallang. Thirty-two teams play for US$1,250,000. As of 12 October 2026 no team is confirmed, because every invite comes from Valve’s rankings published on 2 November.

In short: 25 November to 13 December 2026, with the arena playoffs on 10 to 13 December. US$1.25 million in prize money and US$500,000 for the winner. Three 16-team Swiss stages, then an eight-team bracket with a best-of-five final and the first third-place decider at a Major. All 32 places come from the 2 November VRS snapshot, with no open qualifiers. For betting, the format matters most: the early stages are full of single-map matches, and those behave very differently from a best-of-three.

CS2 Major Singapore dates, venue and tickets

The CS2 Major Singapore window on PGL’s official event page is 25 November to 13 December 2026. A PGL news post from April 2026 gives 24 November as day one instead, and we cannot confirm which is final. Treat the opening day of the CS2 Major as provisional until the Stage 1 schedule is out.

The dates every source agrees on are the arena days. From Thursday 10 December to Sunday 13 December the event moves to the Singapore Indoor Stadium, which PGL lists at over 12,000 seats. It sits beside Stadium MRT on the Circle Line, so getting there from most of the island is simple.

The venue operator, The Kallang, opened ticket sales on 25 February 2026. Prices exclude booking fees, and you can buy up to 10 tickets per transaction.

Arena dayDoorsMatches startTicket price
Thu 10 Dec3.30pm5pmS$144
Fri 11 Dec3.30pm5pmS$169
Sat 12 Dec3.30pm5pmS$294
Sun 13 Dec12.30pm2pmS$369

Start times matter more than seat prices. A 5pm first match in Kallang is a 5pm SGT start on your phone. Live markets on the playoff days run through the evening. Following a European Major from Singapore usually means staying up late.

What is a Counter Strike Major?

A Counter Strike Major is one of the two championships Valve sponsors directly each year. Other CS2 tournaments set most of their own format. A Major must also follow a supplemental rulebook that Valve publishes, covering invites, format, map vetoes and server settings. HLTV notes that Majors have carried a US$1,250,000 prize pool since IEM Rio in 2022, and Singapore keeps that figure.

A Counter Strike Major is Valve’s own championship: 32 invited teams, three Swiss stages and an eight-team playoff. In every Swiss stage, three wins advance and three losses eliminate.

Singapore is PGL’s fifth Major, after Kraków 2017, Stockholm 2021, Antwerp 2022 and Copenhagen 2024. PGL says those last three are the three most-watched Counter-Strike events ever. It is also the first CS2 Major held in Southeast Asia, and the second in Asia after Perfect World Shanghai in 2024.

For bettors, the ranking-based field is the useful part. Every invitee has months of VRS results behind it, so there are fewer unknown teams and more recent form to price.

How does the PGL Major Singapore format work?

PGL Major Singapore uses the structure every Counter Strike Major has used since 2025, which Liquipedia’s event page lists stage by stage. Eight teams drop out of each Swiss stage and eight new invitees join the next one. That is how 32 starters become an eight-team bracket.

  1. Stage 1: 16 invited teams play a Swiss stage. The top 8 advance and the bottom 8 go home.
  2. Stage 2: those 8 survivors meet 8 teams invited straight to Stage 2, under the same rules.
  3. Stage 3: the next 8 survivors meet the 8 highest-ranked invitees. The top 8 reach the arena.
  4. Playoffs, 10 to 13 December: single elimination, best-of-three matches, then a third-place decider and the best-of-five Grand Final on Sunday 13 December.

When is a Swiss match best-of-one or best-of-three?

Inside a Swiss stage, teams only meet opponents with the same win-loss record. Valve’s Major Supplemental Rulebook makes every match that can send a team through or out a best-of-three. Every other match is a best-of-one.

Swiss roundRecords meetingMatchesFormat
Round 10-08All Bo1
Round 21-0 and 0-18All Bo1
Round 32-0, 1-1 and 0-284 Bo3 (2-0, 0-2), 4 Bo1 (1-1)
Round 42-1 and 1-26All Bo3
Round 52-23All Bo3

That makes 33 matches per stage: 20 single maps and 13 series. The Bo1s are where Majors produce their upsets. One map leaves no room to recover from a bad veto or a slow first half.

Cologne went further in June and played all of Stage 3 as best-of-three. On 12 October 2026, Liquipedia’s Singapore page still lists Valve’s baseline for all three stages, and PGL has not announced a change. Check the final rules before you bet Stage 3 openers.

How do map vetoes work at a Major?

Valve fixes the veto for every Major match. In a Bo1, Team A removes two maps, Team B removes three, Team A removes one more, and the last map is played. In a Bo3, each side bans one map and picks one, two more are banned, and the map left over is the decider.

How is the prize money split?

The split below is confirmed by Liquipedia and by coverage of PGL’s April announcement. The remaining US$240,000 is shared by the teams placed 9th to 32nd.

  • Champion: US$500,000.
  • Runner-up: US$170,000.
  • Third and fourth: US$80,000 each.
  • Fifth to eighth: US$45,000 each.
  • Ninth to 32nd: US$240,000 shared between 24 teams.

How do teams qualify, and who is confirmed so far?

Nobody is confirmed for PGL Major Singapore yet. PGL will use the Valve Regional Standings (VRS) published on 2 November to send all 32 invitations, and this cycle has no open qualifiers. HLTV points out that PGL Masters Bucharest, from 24 to 31 October, ends just before that cut-off.

The places are split by region. Each region fills its slots from its own VRS list.

RegionStage 1Stage 2Stage 3Total
Europe66618
Americas6129
Asia4105
Total168832

Valve ties that split to the previous CS2 Major. A region earns one Stage 3 invite for each of its teams that reached the playoffs last time. It earns one Stage 2 invite for each team that reached Stage 3. Asia has no Stage 3 slot this time, so the best Asian team starts no higher than Stage 2.

Invites go to intact rosters, Stage 3 first, then Stage 2, then Stage 1. If a roster declines or has broken up, the next team in that region’s ranking takes the place. Teams then have until 6 November to confirm names, logos and a substitute.

That sequence matters for betting. An outright price before 2 November is a price on a team that may not get an invite at all. A team’s starting stage also changes its path: a Stage 3 invite skips two Swiss stages, and with them up to six best-of-one matches.

Who won the first CS2 Major 2026 in Cologne?

Team Falcons won the first CS2 Major 2026, IEM Cologne, beating FURIA 3-0 in the best-of-five final on 21 June at the LANXESS Arena. All three maps finished 13-8: Mirage, Anubis and Inferno. The event ran from 2 to 21 June.

  • BLAST.tv Austin Major 2025: Vitality beat The MongolZ 2-1 on 22 June 2025.
  • StarLadder Budapest Major 2025: Vitality beat FaZe Clan 3-1 on 14 December 2025.
  • IEM Cologne Major 2026: Falcons beat FURIA 3-0 on 21 June 2026.
  • PGL Major Singapore 2026: the best-of-five final is on 13 December 2026.

Budapest was the first Major with a best-of-five final, and Cologne kept it. Vitality won both 2025 Majors before Falcons took the first CS2 Major 2026 title in June. Past winners are background, not a forecast. Rosters change, and the Singapore field is not set until 2 November.

Where does Singapore sit among this year’s CS2 tournaments?

Singapore closes the 2026 calendar of CS2 tournaments, and the October events decide who gets there. With invites tied to the 2 November VRS, the last big LANs work as unofficial qualifiers.

  • ESL Pro League Season 24 finished on 11 October in Katowice.
  • Thunderpick World Championship is played in Malta from 14 to 18 October.
  • PGL Masters Bucharest follows from 24 to 31 October.
  • The VRS snapshot lands on 2 November, and the invites follow.
  • The Singapore Major runs from 25 November to 13 December.

On 12 October 2026 GGLBET’s CS2 feed held 44 matches and 857 markets across 13 competition listings. Tier-one games carried far more markets than the rest. The eight Stake Pulse Beat matches had 55 to 77 markets each, while some streamer-league games had two.

One listing was virtual: “Betual BLAST Open Rotterdam”, with teams such as “Vitality Virtual” and “NRG Virtual”. Those are simulations, not the real squads, so check team names for the word Virtual before you bet. If you follow other games as well, our guides to LoL Worlds 2026 and Dota 2 tournaments cover the rest of the autumn.

Which CS2 betting markets matter at a Major?

CS2 markets fall into series bets, map bets and round bets. The examples below use real GGLBET prices on 12 October 2026 where the snapshot has them, and real Major results where it does not. Our Counter-Strike betting page lists the current CS2 fixtures.

Match winner

You pick who wins the series. Team Liquid play BBL Esports in the Stake Pulse Beat on 13 October at 6pm SGT. On 12 October 2026, GGLBET priced Liquid at 1.24 and BBL at 3.50. A S$50 bet on Liquid returns S$62, a S$12 profit. The same S$50 on BBL returns S$175.

Turn each price into a chance by dividing 1 by the odds: 1 ÷ 1.24 = 80.6% and 1 ÷ 3.50 = 28.6%. Together they make 109.2%. Strip out the extra and the fair chances are about 73.8% and 26.2%, so the bookmaker keeps roughly 8.4% of a balanced book. Across the eight Stake Pulse Beat matches that day, the margin ran from 8.4% to 9.6%. Our odds explainer covers the same maths for football.

Map handicap

A map handicap gives one team a head start in maps. In a best-of-three, Liquid -1.5 maps wins only at 2-0. BBL +1.5 maps wins if BBL take at least one map. The Asian handicap guide explains the half-point logic in more detail.

Series score (favourite first)Favourite to winFavourite -1.5Underdog +1.5Over 2.5 maps
2-0WinsWinsLosesLoses
2-1WinsLosesWinsWins
1-2LosesLosesWinsWins
0-2LosesLosesWinsLoses

The table explains the prices. Liquid -1.5 wins in one row out of the two Liquid wins, so its price must be longer than 1.24. BBL +1.5 wins in three rows, so it must be shorter than 3.50. If you like a favourite but fear a dropped map, the handicap is the wrong bet.

Total maps

Over 2.5 maps in a best-of-three is a bet that the series goes the distance, whoever wins. It pays when the teams are close. On 12 October 2026 GGLBET had HOTU at 1.82 and Fnatic at 1.80, which reads as a coin flip. That is the kind of match where a third map is most likely.

Best-of-five finals use lines of 3.5 or 4.5 maps. Cologne’s 3-0 final went under 3.5. Budapest’s 3-1 final went over 3.5 and under 4.5.

Map winner and correct score

A map winner bet settles on one map only, such as Map 1. It suits a view on a specific map in the veto rather than the whole series. Correct score asks for the exact series result, for example 2-1. It pays more because a Bo3 has four possible results and a Bo5 has six.

Round handicap and total rounds

Round bets work inside a single map. Majors use Premier settings: the first team to 13 rounds wins, from a maximum of 24. At 12-12 the map goes to overtime in blocks of six rounds, first to four, with no limit on how many overtimes are played.

Take Cologne’s final on Mirage, which Falcons won 13-8. The margin was 5 rounds and the total was 21. Falcons -4.5 rounds won, Falcons -5.5 lost, under 21.5 rounds won and over 21.5 lost. An overtime map such as 16-14 adds up to 30 rounds, which is why a close map can blow straight through a total line.

As a rule of thumb, round markets suit the Bo1 Swiss games, where there is only one map to price. Series markets suit the Bo3 deciders and the playoffs, where the stronger team has room to recover.

Esports betting Singapore: what GGLBET offers for the Major

Our esports betting Singapore guide covers the whole lobby, so this section sticks to the Major. Players here use an SGD account and bet in the mobile browser, as there is no app. On 12 October 2026 the menu listed 16 esports titles, and CS2 had the deepest feed of them. Here is what applies to a CS2 Major as the terms stood that day.

How does the esports free bet work?

“Free Bet from E-Sports 2X a Day” pays a free bet worth 30% of your average stake after 4 settled live bets in one day. The bets must be on CS2, Dota 2, League of Legends or Valorant, each at least S$25 and at final odds of 1.80 or more. The free bet is capped at S$150, lasts one day, and can be claimed twice a day.

Worked example: four live CS2 bets of S$25, S$40, S$60 and S$75 average S$50, so the free bet is S$15. To reach the S$150 cap your four stakes must average S$500. Bet Builder bets, bonus or free-bet stakes and cashed-out bets do not count, and all four must settle by midnight SGT. The terms also contain a line about “every qualified third bet”, so read the promo page before you rely on the count.

Note the odds floor. Liquid at 1.24 on 12 October 2026 would not qualify, while near-even prices such as Fnatic’s 1.80 sit right on the line. Our free bets and wagering guide explains how free-bet stakes settle.

How much does the accumulator bonus add?

The Multiple Bets Accumulator Bonus adds 3% for 3 selections, 5% for 4, 7% for 5 and 10% for 6. It climbs to 100% for 20 or more. Each counted leg must be priced at 1.30 or higher.

Using 12 October 2026 prices, a treble of HOTU (1.82), MIBR (1.55) and Heroic (1.47) has combined odds of 4.15. A S$20 stake returns S$82.94 if all three win. The 3% bonus adds about S$2.49 on that payout. Add Liquid at 1.24 and the odds rise to 5.14, but Liquid sits under 1.30, so the bonus stays at 3%.

Which event promotions ran in October?

GGLBET has run event-specific esports promos this autumn. The ESL Pro League Season 24 Parlay Strike Challenge ran from 2 to 11 October 2026. It paid a S$20 free bet for 3 winning parlays, S$80 for 5 and S$150 for 7. Each ticket needed a S$50 minimum stake and odds of at least 2.0. A 50% VALORANT Champions deposit bonus was also live. On 12 October 2026 nothing Singapore-Major-specific was listed, so check the promotions page nearer the time.

How do deposits, withdrawals and the welcome offer work?

Deposits start at S$20 by local bank transfer (DBS/POSB, OCBC, UOB and others), PayNow or USDT. Cards are not offered for SGD. Withdrawals start at S$50, carry no fee and usually land in 5 to 120 minutes.

New players can claim the 250% sports welcome offer in Profile, then Promotional Bonuses, before the first deposit. It pays 100% up to S$1,000 and then 150% up to S$1,500 on the first two deposits. Turnover is 12x at minimum odds of 1.50, within 7 days. No code is needed, as our promo code page explains. The 10% weekly sports cashback is also listed under the esports tab. It needs 3 settled bets at 1.30 or more, at least S$5 each, and a net weekly loss of S$25 or more.

What should you check before betting on the Singapore Major?

Most bad Major bets come from skipping one of these steps:

  1. Check the format of the match. A Bo1 in Stage 1 is far more volatile than a Bo3 decider.
  2. Check the map pool and the veto. In a Bo3, each team’s pick tells you where it expects to win.
  3. Convert the odds into a chance and compare it with your own view. Bet only when your number is clearly higher.
  4. Check the team names for “Virtual” and the stage for the right event.
  5. Fix a stake per stage before the event starts, and keep it.

No staking plan or betting system changes the margin. On the snapshot prices above, the book held 8.4% to 9.6% on all eight Stake Pulse Beat matches. That margin applies to every bet you place across the CS2 Major, from the first Bo1 to the final.

Facts in this guide were last checked on 12 October 2026. Odds quoted are GGLBET’s 12 October 2026 snapshot, and live prices on GGLBET apply.

Play responsibly: set a budget before the Major starts and treat it as the cost of entertainment, not an income. If betting stops being fun, stop, and call the National Problem Gambling Helpline on 1800-6-668-668 (8am to 11pm daily).

Frequently Asked Questions

When is the CS2 Major in Singapore?

PGL lists the event from 25 November to 13 December 2026. The playoffs run from 10 to 13 December at the Singapore Indoor Stadium, with the Grand Final on Sunday 13 December. One PGL news post gives 24 November as the opening day, so check the Stage 1 schedule when it is published.

Which teams have qualified for the PGL Major?

None yet. All 32 invites come from the Valve Regional Standings published on 2 November 2026: 18 for Europe, 9 for the Americas and 5 for Asia. The last October events, including PGL Masters Bucharest, can still change who gets in.

How much prize money is at the Singapore Major?

The prize pool is US$1,250,000. The winner takes US$500,000 and the runner-up US$170,000. Third and fourth get US$80,000 each, and fifth to eighth get US$45,000 each.

Who won the last CS2 Major?

Team Falcons won IEM Cologne Major 2026, beating FURIA 3-0 in the final on 21 June. Vitality won both Majors in 2025, in Austin and Budapest.

Is it legal to bet on the CS2 Major from Singapore with GGLBET?

Before any esports betting in Singapore, know the position. GGLBET is an offshore operator. It is not licensed by Singapore’s Gambling Regulatory Authority, and under the Gambling Control Act 2022 gambling with a remote operator that is not licensed in Singapore is an offence. Make your own decision with that in mind.

What is the difference between Bo1 and Bo3 betting?

A Bo1 is a single map, so one strong half or a lucky veto can decide it. A Bo3 needs two map wins, which usually favours the stronger team and opens markets such as map handicap and total maps. In each Swiss stage of a Major, 20 of the 33 matches are Bo1.

Does the GGLBET esports free bet work on CS2 Major matches?

On 12 October 2026 the terms covered live CS2 bets, so live Major matches should count if the offer is still running. You need 4 settled live bets of at least S$25 at odds of 1.80 or more in a day. The free bet is 30% of your average stake, capped at S$150, twice a day. See the FAQ for account questions, or register here.

GGLBET Editorial Team

The GGLBET Editorial Team writes guides for players in Singapore on sports, esports and casino games. Figures about GGLBET come from the platform's own pages and are dated in each article.

Share this article

Related Articles

More guides from the GGLBET Blog.

View All Articles

Never Miss an Update.

Get the latest GGLBET articles and helpful guides straight to your inbox.